Project/Area Number |
23591453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Yuichi 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90345033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANEDA Masakazu 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00124751)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 炎症 / 低酸素 / 単球 / マクロファージ / 単核球 / HIF-1 / 転写因子 / ChREBP |
Research Abstract |
This study was aimed to explore the role of hypoxia-inducible factors in regulation of immune response and to develop a novel therapeutic approach for inflammatory diseases by targeting the hypoxia-inducible factors. We demonstrated that IPAS, an endogenous dominant-negative regulator of HIF-1alpha, negatively regulates joint inflammation in mouse autoimmune-arthritis model via a mechanism other than suppression of inflammatory angiogenesis, indicating a possible multi-dimensional regulation of the hypoxia-mediated pathology by IPAS in inflammatory diseases. On the other hand, we found histamine 4 receptor as a hypoxia-inducible gene, suggesting a novel mechanism of hypoxia-mediated regulation of immune response.