Development of a novel oral therapeutic HCV vaccine using bifidobacterium displaying antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Toshiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70335446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Haku  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40116249)
片山 高嶺  石川県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70346104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Takane  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (70346104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性C型肝炎 / 経口ワクチン / ビフィズス菌 / C型肝炎 / 治療ワクチン / C型肝炎
Research Abstract
More than 170 million people worldwide are chronic HCV (Hepatitis C virus) carriers. A combination of pegylated interferon-alpha with ribavirin, the standard treatment for HCV infection, has been effective in fewer than 50 percent of patients infected with HCV genotype 1. A strong T cell response against the nonstructural protein 3 (NS3) is important for recovery from acute HCV infection, and an early multi-specific CD4 helper and CD8 cytotoxic T cell response is critical for HCV clearance. In the present study, we successfully constructed a genetically modified Bifidobacterium longum displaying recombinant HCV-NS3 peptides containing some CD4 and CD8 epitopes located in the HCV-NS3 region as an oral vaccine against chronic HCV infection. The oral administration of this vaccine could induce NS3-specific immune responses in mice through intestinal mucosal immunity.