New approaches against multi-drug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa infection using RNA interfering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kazufumi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80301381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOTA Jun-ichi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50233838)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑膿菌 / siRNA / IMP-1 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IMP-1 producing multi-drug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MDRP)-infection is critical problem because there is no effective agents without colistin. RNA interfering (RNAi) has been known to suppress the targeted protein experession in eucaryocytes. In order to suppress IMP-1 production from MDRP, we synthesized short interfering RNAs (siRNAs) to IMP-1 and evaluated effect of those siRNA against production of IMP-1. Although non-labeled siRNA was not incorporated to P. aeruginosa sufficiently, cholesterol-modified siRNA entered into the cells. When IMP-1 producing P. aeruginosa was incubated with cholesterol modified siRNA and ceftazidime, the bacterial cell counts increased. However when 10 types of siRNAs and ceftazidime incubated with bacteria simultaneously, cell counts decreased to one-tenth compared with control. These results suggested a possibility of RNAi against treatment of IMP-1 producing MDRP infections.