The cytotoxic effect by natural killer cells against pediatric malignant solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
GOI Kumiko  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70324192)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 小児固形腫瘍 / 同種移植 / GVT / 小児難治性固形腫瘍 / GVT効果 / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
We analyzed the effect and the mechanisms of the cytotoxicity of NK cells against pediatric solid tumors. The surface expressions of HLA class I as ligand of NK inhibitory receptors in neuroblastoma cell lines were significantly lower than ones in the other tumor cell lines. The expressions of the ligands of NK activating receptor were also low in neuroblastoma cells, but slightly high in some other tumor cells. We confirmed the cytotoxicities of NK cells against the neuroblastoma and malignant rhabdoid tumor. However, the effects by the mismatch of HLA-C group between donor NK cells and target tumor cells were not significant in this cytotoxicities.