The effect of genetic and enviromental factor to the development of bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Eiko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90334929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / 環境因子 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the interaction of the genetic and environmental factors with allergy disease. Therefore, detaile questionnaire of the environment factors before birth and after birth was corrected.Moreover, a lymphocyte surface marker and gene polymorphism were examined using umbilical cord blood and the peripheral blood.
When the episode of wheezing and the family history of bronchial asthma was positive, the rate of bronchial asthma was high by the follow-up to 3 years old.
In gene polymorphism, when ADRB2 (R16G) was AA type, the rate of bronchial asthma was high.