Exhaustive analysis about the onset etiology of the pediatric inflammatory diseases by using the proteome method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MORI MASAAKI  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30254204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 小児炎症性疾患 / プロテーム解析 / サイトカイン / 小児炎症疾患
Research Abstract
The purposes in this study were to analyze serum proteins for both acute and convalescent phases in the patients with hypercytokinemia using the proteome method which was comprehensive protein analytical method, In this study, the following findings should be elucidated.
(1) The mechanism of inflammation -Search of the cause of the cytokine storm-
Finally, we could identify original protein in this study in various inflammatory diseases, and we are planning to increase the number of the specimens and to perform the addition tests now.(2) A function of inflammatory cytokine and condition of a patient of " cytokine storm: We analyzed various proteins about expression, action mechanism of inflammatory cytokine, and accomplish to identify universal protein (under submission to English journal).(3) Cytokine storm to be seen in childhood: We could elucidate what caused "inflammation" of children at a low age and why could a cytokine storm raise. We got the interesting results in this study.