Molecular/cellular biological analysis of pathogenesis and spontaneous remission mechanism in Down syndrome transient myeloproliferative disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Jun  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20146707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki  防衛医科大学校, 小児科, 講師 (00313130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一過性骨髄増殖症 / ダウン症候群 / 造血微小環境 / 造血因子 / 胎児造血 / 胎児肝間質細胞 / 自然治癒 / GM-CSF / 上皮間葉転換 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 一過性白血病
Research Abstract
In neonates with Down syndrome, hematological abnormalities similar to acute myeloid leukemia may be seen but usually spontaneously disappear. This disorder, called transient myeloproliferative disorder (TMD), is thought to be a unique myeloid neoplasm arising in the fetal liver. The mechanism of its spontaneous remission is unclear. In this study, using cell culture techniques, we demonstrated that stromal cells constituting microenvironment of the fetal liver support the growth of TMD blasts and that one of the hematopoietic growth factors, granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF), produced by the stromal cells play an important role. These results indicate that fetal hematopoietic microenvironment is involved in the onset, progression and spontaneous remission of TMD.