Improved Control of Childhood Asthma with Low-Dose, Short-Term Vitamin D Supplementation: A Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Trial
Project/Area Number |
23591553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIMOTO Hiroshi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学科, 講師 (40256409)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ビタミンD / 小児 / アレルギー / プラセボ / 喘息 / GINA / IgE / ビタミンD / ランダム化臨床試験 / 小児喘息 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective: We aimed to clarify whether low-dose, short-term vitamin D supplementation, in addition to standard treatments, improves control of childhood asthma. Methods: We conducted a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial comparing vitamin D3 supplements (800 IU/day) with placebo for 2 months in schoolchildren with asthma. The primary outcome was changes of asthma control levels defined by the Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) at 2 months and 6 months. Results: Japanese schoolchildren with asthma (n=89) were randomly assigned to receive vitamin D (n=54) or placebo (n=35). At 2 months, GINA were significantly more improved in the vitamin D group compared with the placebo group (P=0.015). Conclusion: Low-dose, short-term vitamin D supplementation in addition to standard treatment may improve levels of asthma control in schoolchildren.