Analysis of pathophysiology and identification of the causative gene(s) of primary immunodeficiency with B, NK, dendritic cell deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI KOHSUKE  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90332626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Koichi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (60525377)
HIJIKATA Atsushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫ゲノミクス研究グループ, リサーチアソシエイト (80415273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原発性免疫不全症 / 樹状細胞分化 / B細胞分化 / NK細胞分化 / GATA2 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / ナイーブT細胞
Research Abstract
We identified 14 cases of GATA2 deficiency among B, NK, dendritic cell deficiency with hypogammaglobulinemia. We found that they have the defect of T cell differentiation from early to late phase (in submission). We developed induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from 2 cases of GATA2 deficiency. The efficiency of the establishment of iPSCs were the same as healthy controls. However induction efficiency from iPSCs into hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) was poor in GATA2 deficiency, which is consistent with the previous finding that differentiation efficiency from the bone marrow derived CD34+ HSCs was poor. In vitro induction experiment into monocyte, macrophage and dendritic cells from iPSCs and the expression of transfer factors during the induction is ongoing.