Type B Human Natriuretic Peptide Receptor with a novel gain-of-function mutation provides therapeutic potential in the treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOGAKI Shigetoyo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00311754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kunihiko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (10610230)
ICHIMORI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60467553)
NAWA Nobutoshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30617543)
ISHIDA Hidekazu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50467552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / CNP / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド受容体 / cGMP / PAH
Research Abstract
Recently, we have reported a novel missense mutation in the NPR-B gene (2647G>A; Val 883 Met) in a family case showing overgrowth and bone anomalies.We have found that overexpression of the mutated protein in human pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells (PASMCs) induced significant increase in cGMP levels compared to WT-NPR-B or GFP control in a ligand-independent manner. Overexpression of Mut-NPR-B suppressed proliferation in PASMCs. In vivo, rats treated with the combination of SU5416 and hypoxia developed pulmonary hypertension, right ventricular hypertrophy and pulmonary vascular obstructive lesions. Intratracheal administration of adenoviral vectors carrying Mut-NPR-B resulted in tendency toward an improvement in vascular remodeling as measured by medial wall thickness of pulmonary vessels compared to WT-NPR-B or GFP control
(GFP, 52+-13%; WT-NPR-B, 50+-4%; Mut-NPR-B, 44+-2 %, n=4).