Identification of cellular genes associated with pathogenesis of chronic active Epstein-Barr virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA MIKIYA  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (60209020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIBATA Masanori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50263976)
MURAKAMI Masanao  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (80571017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / EBウイルス / 微生物
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of chronic active Epstein-Barr virus infection (CAEBV) remains unclear. Previous studies have determined a number of candidate cellular genes associated with CAEBV. However, few data are available on the gene expression levels in freshly isolated cells from patients with CAEBV. In the present study, peripheral blood samples were obtained from patients with CAEBV. We investigated the host cellular gene expression profiles in CAEBV using a PCR array analysis that focused on T-cell and B-cell activation. We identified that four genes (IL-10, IL-2, IFNGR1, and INHBA) were upregulated in the CAEBV patients based on the PCR array analysis and the subsequent quantitative real-time PCR assay, where these four genes exhibited tenfold differences compared with the control subjects. These genes may be associated with inflammatory responses and with cell proliferation, and they may contribute to the development and progression of CAEBV.