JNK is Critical for Development of Candida albicans-induced Aneurysm in Mouse Model of Kawasaki Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKANE Yukako  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00449927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kyoko (IMANAKA Kyoko)  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00242967)
YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00322248)
KOGA Mitsuhisa  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60570801)
CHO Tamaki  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90131870)
HASHIMOTO Junichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580291)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords川崎病 / 冠動脈瘤 / カンジダアルビカンス / JNK / テネイシンC / カンジダ / マウスモデル / JNK阻害薬 / 血管炎 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We injected Candida albicans cell wall extract (CAWE) into 4-week-old C57BL/6 mice intraperitoneally, and found that CAWE caused the development of aneurysms at coronary artery, carotid artery, celiac artery, iliac artery and abdominal aorta. Histological examination of coronary artery and abdominal aorta in CAWE-treated mice showed marked inflammatory cell infiltration, destruction of elastic lamellae, loss of medial smooth muscle cells and intimal thickening, which are similar to histological features of vascular lesions of patients with KD. To find the role of JNK in aneurysm development, we evaluated the effects of JNK inhibitor, SP600125, on abdominal aortic aneurysms induced by CAWE. Ttreatment with SP600125 significantly decreased the incidence of aneurysm and also protected against vascular inflammation and tissue destruction histologically, compared with the placebo treatment. JNK potential represents novel therapeutic target for aneurysms in Kawasaki disease.