Gene analysis in circulating melanoma cells isolated using novel monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Atsuko  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (00596786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yasufumi  信州大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60467181)
OKUYAMA Ryuhei  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80292332)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液循環腫瘍細胞 / メラノーマ / B7-H3 / CTCs
Research Abstract
We investigated an optimized procedure for the efficient isolation of melanoma cells labeled with HMW-MAA (High-Molecular Weight Melanoma-Associated Antigen) -specific antibodies and/or B7-H3-specific antibodies from the peripheral blood using immunomagnetic beads and fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS). Compared with the single-labeling method of melanoma cells using HMW-MAA or B7-H3 antibodies, the double-labeling method using HMW-MAA and B7-H3 antibodies earned high yield.These results suggest that the double-labeling method using HMW-MAA and B7-H3 antibodies is useful for isolating melanoma cells from peripheral blood in patients with melanoma.