Strategy for the development of novel treatment for alopecia areata via chemokine and chemokine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITO TAISUKE  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90293638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚炎症・再生学 / 円形脱毛症 / 細胞走化性 / 抗ヒスタミン薬 / CXCL10
Research Abstract
Prominent accumulation of lymphocytes is seen in the lesion of alopecia areata. These infiltrated cells are composed by Th1 and Tc1 cells. Th1 and Tc1 chemokine, such as CXCL10, is prominently expressed in hair bulbs of alopecia areata, and Th1 and Tc1 cells accumulate toward CXCL10 positive hair bulbs. The accumulation of CD8+ T cells is found not only acute phase of alopecia areata but also chronic phase of alopecia areata lesions. Inhibition of chemotaxis against CXCL10 can be new candidate of the treatment of alopecia areata. The Japanese guideline of alopecia areata suggests anti histaminic drugs. In this study, we reported that anti-histaminic drugs possess anti-chemotactic effects.