Investigation on mitochondrial dysfunction in autism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AYYAPPAN Anitha  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (70377753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISMAIL Thanseem  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (60569846)
IWATA Keiko  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (30415088)
MATSUZAKI Hideo  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 医学部, 教授 (80263911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童精神医学 / 死後脳研究 / 児童・思春期精神医学 / ミトコンドリア / 死後脳 / 自閉症 / 一塩基多型 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial dysfunction (MtD) has been observed in approximately five percent of children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD). MtD could impair highly energy-dependent processes such as neurodevelopment, thereby contributing to autism. In this study, we carried out detailed analyses involving gene expression and genetic association studies of genes related to diverse mitochondrial functions. As a result, several genes showed brain region-specific expression alterations in subjects with autism compared to controls. MTX2, NEFL and SLC25A27 showed consistently reduced expression in the anterior cingulate gyrus, motor cortex and thalamus of autism subjects. NEFL and SLC25A27 showed genetic association with autism in Caucasian and Japanese samples, respectively. The expression of DNAJC19, DNM1L, LRPPRC, SLC25A12, SLC25A14, SLC25A24 and TOMM20 were reduced in at least two of the brain regions of autism patients. Our study brings to light new genes associated with MtD in autism.