Pathological bases of schizophrenia-like psychotic disorders in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Osamu  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60379732)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタウオパチー / 嗜銀顆粒病 / グレイン性認知症 / レビー小体病 / 精神病性障害 / 統合失調症 / 遅発性統合失調症 / 老年期精神障害 / タウ / シヌクレイン / 器質精神病 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経病理学
Research Abstract
We examined the relationship between neurodegenerative diseases including argyrophilic grain disease (AGD) and late-onset schizophrenia-like psychotic disorders (LOSD; onset age>40 years of age). In all LOSD cases (compared to controls), the frequencies of Lewy body disease (LBD), AGD, and corticobasal degeneration (CBD) were 26.1% (11.3%), 21.7% (8.5%), and 4.3% (0.0%), respectively. The total frequency of LBD, AGD, and CBD was significantly higher in LOSD cases than in normal controls. In LOSD patients whose onset occurred at >65 years of age, the frequencies of LBD and AGD were 36.4% (19.4%) and 36.4% (8.3%), respectively, and AGD was significantly more frequent in LOSD patients than in normal controls. Given these findings, AGD may be associated with the occurrence of LOSD.