Framing a biomaker of prodromal schizophrenia by magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Toshihiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40448436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONITSUKA Toshiaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00398059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANBA Shigenobu   (50195187)
TOBIMATSU Shozo   (40164008)
HIRANO Yoji   (90567497)
HIRANO Shogo   (10568984)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords初発統合失調症 / 脳磁図 / 視覚情報処理 / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / バイオマーカー / ウインドミル / ウインドミル視覚刺激
Research Abstract
Schizophrenia is often decided by its clinical course and peculiar symptom without biological markers. In this study, automatic brain magnetic response from a visual task in patients with first episode schizophrenia and chronic schizophrenia were tested. In summary, there were no difference of the responses between in first episode schizophrenia and healthy control. However, the response in patients with chronic schizophrenia was declined. Therefore, the brain function of schizophrenia can be estimated objectively by measuring brain magnetic response during our visual task.