An investigation of neural mechanism of early stage of solvent abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kenji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50165263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機溶剤 / MRI / 有機溶剤乱用 / 神経画像
Research Abstract
This study sought to investigate neural mechanism of formation and maintenance of solvent abuse. We reported a case of solvent abuse who revealed hypofrontality shown by SPECT and frontal dysfunction on neuropsychological tests. We also measured brain activity during reward task using fMRI. We first collected data from healthy subjects to compare with patients. Moreover, we developed new cognitive task that can test performance of patients to relate past experience with current decision making and collected data from normal subjects. These tasks are expected to contribute to reveal the brain mechanism of formation and maintenance of solvent abuse.