Clinicopathological study on early diagnosis of dementia with Lewy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Eizo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30203061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIRO Hiroki  順天堂大学, 医学部, その他 (20536924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / 免疫組織化学 / オートファジー・ライソゾーム系 / 123I-MIBG心筋シンチグラフィー / 18F-FDG PET / α-シヌクレイン病理 / タウ病理 / Aβ病理 / 頭部FDG-PET検査 / MIBG心筋シンチグラフィー検査 / 前駆状態 / 心筋MIBG心筋シンチグラフィー検査
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify a prodromal state of dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and to lead to an early diagnosis and therapy of DLB. From the results of this study, it has been indicated that the patients showing progression to DLB have prodromal symptoms such as RRM sleep behavior disorder, autonomic symptoms, olfactory dysfunction and depression before the onset of cognitive impairment, and that glucose hypometabolism in primary visual cortex on brain FDG-PET and decrease MIBG uptake on MIBG cardiac scintigraphy are already observed in non-demented or mild cognitive impaiment patients with these prodromal symptoms. When patients with prodromal symptoms exhibit characteristic findings on these functional imagings, a preventive therapy should be given for the patients as a prodromal DLB.