The evaluation of ano-rectal function and pelvic floor muscles by sitting position MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yoshihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40263040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tomoharu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70402708)
TANI Tohru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20179823)
MURATA Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90239525)
MEKATA Eiji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80314152)
KATAYAMA Ikuko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 看護師 (40437132)
SONODA Hiromichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80437152)
MURAKAMI Koichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30572763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Shigehiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220042)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縦型MRI / 直腸脱 / 直腸癌 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 骨盤底筋 / 直腸機能 / 肛門機能 / 縦型MR / 骨盤機能 / 便失禁 / 骨盤底筋群
Research Abstract
Anal descent (AD) in patients with anal prolapse (AP) were longer that in healthy volunteers. This AD elongations was shortened after surgery for AP. We evaluated the relation among AD, type of surgery and outcome. Patients with more than 9 cm of AD at resting appeared to have recurrences of AP when palliative operation was selected for them. Ano-rectal angle (ARA) at squeezing before surgery in patients with rectal cancer (RC) was larger than those after surgery. ARA at straining before surgery was smaller than those after surgery in RC. No significant relation between ARA and fecal incontinence were observed. ARA at squeezing in patients with ulcerative colitis (UC) who received total proctocolectomy was larger than those after surgery. ARA at straining was as same as that in RC. Although the frequency of fecal incontinence in patients with UC was more than that in patients with RC, there was no significant relation between ARA and fecal incontinence in patients with UC.