Development of the techniques to use the 3T high-resolution MR images for radiation therapy planning in patients with glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Mika  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60305018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshinori  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40274724)
SHIGEMATSU Yoshinori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00555766)
MAKINO Keishi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90381011)
NAKAMURA Hideo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30359963)
SHIRAISHI Shinya  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (50433008)
OYA Natsuo  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (70281095)
坂本 隆吏  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60404331)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 脳腫瘍 / 高磁場MRI / 3次元MR撮像法 / ガドリニウム造影剤 / グリオーマ / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
First, we optimized the sequence parameters of three dimensional (3D) high-resolution images to obtain the high contrast between the cortex and white matter. We validated that 3D FLAIR could delineate the white matter tracts and nuclei with high contrast in normal volunteers. In patients with glioma, we compared between 3D MR imaging findings (MPARGE, FLAIR, T2-weighted images) and histopathologic findings. The signal-to-noise ratio and the cellular proliferation index were correlated. In addition, we evaluated the effect of contrast agent to 3D phase difference enhanced image (PADRE). Contrast enhanced PADRE delineated the relationship between enhanced glioblastomas and adjacent structures better than non-contrast enhanced PADRE. In the technical study, we developed the software for automatic quantification of MR image distortion. Our results indicated that the 3D high-resolution MR images could be used as images for radiation therapy planning.