MRI-QSI method sequence optimization by development and research of micro polyhedral structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAGI KAZUO  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50201819)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Tutomu
SHINOURA Nobusada
YAMADA Ryoji
HIKISHIMA Keigo
FUJIYOSHI Kanehiro
MOTOSUGI Utaroh
ZAREEN Fatima
HATA Junichi
ONODERA Takayuki
KOMAKI Yuji
NANAO Madoka
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsQSI法開発 / QSIシーケンス / QSIの最適化 / 高b値拡散 / q値データ収集 / QSI微細構造解析 / QSIファントムの作製 / QSI法の臨床応用 / QSI法の最適化 / QSI用ファントムの作製 / MRI-QSI / high b value / Mean Displacement / Zero Displacement / Kurtosis Imaging / MRI QSI / Mean displacement / Zero-displacement / Kurtosis / MRIシーケンス開発 / QSI / q-spaceシーケンス / q値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study,it was studied using QSI new method, which is a proprietary imaging sequence as for clinical MRI equipment. It was carried out to optimize the QSI sequence to clinical application the q-space imaging (QSI) method as a new sequence of MRI, mean displamentce image , zero-displacementimage, kurtosis as the research applications newly acquires the three types of images of an image, normal volunteers were developed utilizing the QSI phantom to reflect the characteristics possessed by each image, clinical disease's (infarction, because of it compared to clinical applications in the tumor, etc.) We were of the basic dataes.