Clinical usefulness of MR urography with combination of oral administration of both water and negative oral contrast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
GOKAN TAKEHIKO  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 尿路造影 / 経口陰性造影剤 / 経口造影剤
Research Abstract
We assessed usefulness of combination of oral administration of both 400 ml of water and 250 ml of negative gastrointestinal contrast (Bothdel: manganese chloride tetra hydrate)to improve image quality , visibility of ureter, and diagnostic ability in MR urography.Magnetic resonance Urography (MRU) was performed in 20 patients with known or suspected urological disease. After precontrast MRU was obtained, postcontrast MRU was obtained 30 minutes after administration of Bothdel and water. Image assessment was based on contrast effect, image effect and opacification score as well as diagnostic ability. Statistical analysis was performed with the Wilcoxon signed rank test. There were statistically significant improvements not only in contrast, image effect and opacification score but also diagnostic ability between pre and post administration images.