Project/Area Number |
23591803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Ryoichi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80319251)
吉村 公美子 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (90419151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGIURA Mototaka 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10101669)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | CT / CT透視 / CT下肺生検 / マルチスライスCT / カラー表示 / プロジェクションマッピング / 肺生検 / 被曝線量 / X線CT / CT下穿刺術 / アーチファクト |
Research Abstract |
Developments in CT fluoroscope technology and multi slice CT scanning have enabled us to conduct CT scanning in multi sections. However, the current method used with multiple displays makes it difficult to recognize the needle point's three-dimensional location instantly, because we are unable to observe multiple images simultaneously. To overcome this problem, we have developed a new color display method and needle aspiration assistance system for multi slice CT fluoroscope. In addition to this, we have developed the new display method by using projection mapping technique. It is slice projection mapping. By using color display method and slice projection mapping method, we could carry out the CT needle aspiration with high accuracy, high safety and low radiation dose of the patient and the operator.