Remote effect detected by CTA and diffusion-weighted MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research Institution秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toshibumi  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究局), その他部局等, 研究員 (70314599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBARAKI Masanobu  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (40360359)
KINOSHITA Fumiko  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (50304225)
UMETSU Atsushi  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (40370259)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCT / MRI / 灌流画像 / 脳梗塞 / 二次変性 / 遠隔効果 / 拡散テンソル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crossed cerebellar diaschisis (CCD) is characterized by a reduction in blood flow in the cerebellar hemisphere contralateral to a supratentorial infarction. CT perfusion study was performed using a 320-detector row CT. In patients with acute cerebral infarction in the unilateral middle cerebral artery territory, CCD was positive at CBF and CBV maps. Circulation delay was observed in the affected cerebral hemisphere at 4D-CTA. Our results suggest that CT perfusion using 320-detector row CT is helpful in identifying CCD.
In the subacute period of striatal infarction, MR imaging revealed secondary degeneration of the ipsilateral substantia nigra with abnormal T2 signal and restricted water diffusion. In the late subacute period of middle cerebral artery infarction, diffusion-weighted imaging disclosed involvement of the ipsilateral dorsomedial thalamus with restricted water diffusion.