Relationship between cerebral perfusion/neuronal activity and amyloid deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SEKI Chie  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (40443080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Makoto  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10373359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線 / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 / 老化
Research Abstract
It has been considered that decreased cerebral blood flow may accelerate Alzheimer's disease (AD) related pathologies. To investigate the impact of lowered regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) on the formation of amyloid beta (Abeta) deposition, unilateral cerebral hypoperfusion model was made on amyloid precursor protein transgenic (APP Tg) mice by the ligation of the left common carotid artery. The progression of Abeta depositions and rCBF were quantitatively monitored with [11C]PIB-PET and MRI over months. The rCBF of ipsilaterel neocortex sustained up to 84% of that of contralateral neocortex. The Abeta deposition increased and expanded over time without laterality related to hypoperfusion. The current results indicate that chronic cerebral hypoperfusion is not considered to accelerate deposition of Abeta plaques.
In vivo imaging technologies such as PET and MRI have advantageous to visualize alterations of Abeta depositions and rCBF in living model mouse brains longitudinally.