Influence of radiation dose on detection of early CT sign of acute cerebral infarction and aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kuniharu  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20335053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mitsuru  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50184437)
KAWAURA Chiyo  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60324422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳卒中 / CT画像 / 水晶体線量 / 鮮鋭度 / 輪郭検出能 / コントラスト分解能 / 単位被ばく線量当たりの情報量 / 撮像条件 / CT検査 / 超急性期脳梗塞 / 高電圧・高電流撮像法 / デュアルエナジスキャン / 仮想単色CT画像 / 画質評価 / ビームハードニング効果 / CTアンギオ検査 / 動脈瘤 / 脳梗塞 / 逐次近似再構成画像 / 適正撮像条件 / 脳動脈瘤 / 適正X線線量 / 仮想単色X線
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose the optimal exposure parameters in brain CT examination for stroke. We have designed two kinds of the brain phantoms and subcontracted the phantom manufacture to R-TEC Co. Ltd and Techno-rad Co.Ltd: one is composed of simulated brain parenchyma, intracranial arteries with various intracranial aneurysms, and skull bone, and the other is composed of simulated brain parenchyma with ischemic damage and complete infarction and skull bone. These head phantoms were scanned using a 64-multidetector CT scanner with various exposure parameters and use of various reconstruction techniques. These results were summarized as follows; (1) Lens dose increased with tube voltage and current. (2) The detectability of aneurysms was improved by reconstructing CT images using a model based iterative reconstruction algorism. (3) Dual energy scanning technique yielded the improvement of the detectability of the hypodensities corresponding to early ischemic brain damage.