Development of web-based CT dose calculator for patient-specific organ doses depending on age and physical size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAI Michiaki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10185697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Akira  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (10354705)
TAKAHASHI Fumiaki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (20354706)
SATO Kaoru  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (80354702)
BAN Nobuhiko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70251220)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCT診断 / 臓器線量 / ボクセルファントム / モンテカルロ / CT検査 / モンテカルロ計算
Research Abstract
The WAZA-ARI calculator was developed to estimate organ doses from CT scans by utilizing the voxel phantoms as the standard Japanese physical size. This study aimed to determine correction coefficients to estimate organ doses to patients of any size attended to in daily clinical practice including children. Florida University phantoms were used for the dose to children. Different size phantoms were developed by modifying the volume of soft tissues where the deviation of physical sizes in BMI was 2 times lower for thin patients and 2 or 5 times higher for fat patients than the standard. Furthermore, we constructed voxel phantoms based on the CT images of patients of different size and simulated radiation transport in CT examinations to obtain organ doses using Monte Carlo simulation. The results show the linear relationship between effective diameter and organ dose can predict patient-specific organ doses. We completed the WAZA-ARI 2 that can take any sizes and age into account.