Development of a national database system for radiation oncology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NUMASAKI HODAKA  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70403011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Teruki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (40136049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療学 / データベース / がん登録
Research Abstract
The data elements for radiation oncology database were revised and the radiation oncology database using the data elements were updated. The database consists of two parts (common part and site-specific part). We conducted a feasibility study on the national registry for radiation oncology. Between July and September 2013, 14,484 patients treated with radiation in 2012 were registered from 35 institutions.
The database can link data from separate databases (hospital-based cancer registries, population-based cancer registries, and site-specific cancer registries).