Project/Area Number |
23591844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Takamitsu 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70464542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWADATE Manabu 福島県立医科大学, 器官制御外科学講座, 研究員 (00381393)
TAKENOSHITA Seiichi 福島県立医科大学, 器官制御外科学講座, 教授 (10167489)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 転移 / 遊走能 / 浸潤能 / 放射線抵抗性 / 動物モデル / 放射線感受性 / 乳がん / 乳癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer cells continue to acquire proliferative capacity, invasiveness, and metastatic potential by repeating gene mutations. For this reason, metastatic cancer tissues might have characteristics different from their original primary regions, which could affect strategies for radiotherapy. To investigate properties of metastatic cancers and their radiosensitivities, we established MDA-MB231-derived breast cancer cell lines, which were prone to cause metastasis. when transplanted into mouse. We have successfully established three organ-oriented metastatic cell lines from a breast cancer cell line MDA-MB231. All of them posessed higher abilities in migration, invasion, and radiation resistancy than the parental cell line. Thus, these cell lines would be useful for examining mechanisms of organ-oriented metastasis and the radiosensitivity in breast cancer.