Development of a dose conversion model applicable to single and hypofractionated irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMOTO Yuta  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20144719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIE Chikao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80509258)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLQモデル / BED / 再酸素化 / Linear-quadratic model / Reoxygenation / 線量換算式 / EMT6細胞 / α/β比 / 寡分割照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a dose conversion model that is applicable to single and hypofractionated irradiation. Using the linear-quadratic model, EMT6 cells were irradiated to the same biological effective dose (BED) with various fractionation schedules. Despite the same BED, the effects of 1 to 5 fractions of irradiation were significantly lower than those of 7 or more fraction irradiation. Thus, the LQ model was considered only applicable to 7 or more fraction irradiation. It was concluded that the BED overestimates the biological effects of hypofractionated doses. An ideal model to convert the dose was difficult. However, by discounting 15-20% of the BED calculated using the LQ model, it was considered that actual biological effects could be roughly predicted.