Establishment and validation of corrected SUVmax correlated with prognosis following stereotactic body radiotherapy for non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsuya  東海大学, 医学部, 非常勤教員 (80296699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Etsuo  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70170008)
FUJII Hirofumi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院臨床開発センター機能診断開発部, 部長 (80218982)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体幹部定位放射線治療 / 非小細胞肺癌 / FDG-PET / SUVmax / 予後因子 / 定位放射線治療
Research Abstract
SUVmax is an index of accumulation in FDG-PET, and is expected to be a prognostic factor of various cancer. However, it is a relative index and is affected by tumor size, respiratory movement, tumor background, instrument and so on. We made an experiment using moving phantom and tried to correct SUVmax modified with tumor size and respiratory movement. Next, availability of the corrected SUVmax was investigated on the treatment results data of stereotactic body radiotherapy for patients with non-small cell cancer.
As results, actual SUVmax and corrected SUVmax were correlated well with local control and disease-free control. However, corrected SUVmax was not shown to be more correlated with those outcomes.