A novel drug delivery system targeting the aortic wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Katsuyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90571761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Tetsurou  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究医 (70190791)
SHIGEMATSU Kunihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20215966)
OKAMOTO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教師 (60348266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管外科学 / drug delivery system / ナノミセル / 腹部大動脈瘤 / ドラッグデリバリー / Drug Delivery System / PICsome / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of nanomicelle on a rat aneurysm model for the purpose of exploiting a novel drug delivery system for the abdominal aortic aneurysm. We injected polyion complex hallow vesicle (PICsome), which is a fluorescent-labeled and size-changeable nano particle, into a rat aneurysm model. We revealed that the nano particle gathered and retained in an abdominal aortic aneurysmal wall, the degree of the aggregation was dependent on the particle size, and the particle gathered on the medial layer retained relatively for a long term. From these data, we assumed that PICsome should be a promising material for the drug delivery system for the abdominal aortic aneurysm.