Analysis of liver function in living donor measured on 99m Tc GSA SPECT/CT 3D fused imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hidekazu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (10378101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Yukihiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (50193628)
SHIRAISHI Shinya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (50433008)
YOSHIDA Morikatsu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20508494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体肝移植 / 生体ドナー / 肝予備能解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate hepatic function of living donor by use of 99m Tc-Galactosyl serum albumin (GSA) single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT)/CT 3D fused imaging.
A total of 65 living donors who underwent hepatectomy were enrolled. The liver uptake ratio (LUR) were calculated based on fused imaging preoperatively and postoperatively. LUR was lower in the cases with pathological liver steatosis and fibrosis. LUR wasn't related to aged liver. The changing ratio in remnant liver volumes between one and four weeks were 0.89-2.11 (median; 1.33) and 0.96-2.73 (median; 1.48). The changes of LUR value of remnant liver between one and four weeks after LDLT were 0.92-1.77 (median; 1.32) and 0.83-1.44 (median; 1.02), respectively. Postoperative hyperbillirubinemia were associated with lower remnant liver volume and preoperative LUR. In conclusion, 99mTc-GSA SPECT/CT fused imaging was clinically useful to evaluate postoperative hepatic function of living donor.