Cancer stem cells in colorectal cancer and the prognostic significance markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Yun-Wen  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 英樹  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70292555)
武部 貴則  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20612625)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Hideki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
TAKABE Takanori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20612625)
KOZAWA Mayumi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
GUAN Hong-bin  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
KONDO Akihisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
OTA Mitsuyoshi  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (60315794)
TATSUMI Kenji  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80567628)
ISHIKAWA Yasushi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70254208)
ENDO Itaru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60211091)
OSHIMA Takashi  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (10448665)
FUJII Shoichi  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (70326065)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCD44variant2 / 予後予測因子 / 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / CD133 / CD44 variant 2 / がん幹細胞 / 消化器癌 / CD44バリアント / 大腸がん / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
CD133 and CD44 are putative cancer stem cell markers in colorectal cancer (CRC). However, their clinical significance is currently unclear. In this study, we evaluated primary CRC cell to determine the significance of several cancer stem cell markers, including CD133 and CD44, as predictors of tumourigenesis and prognosis. We fund that CD44+, CD133+ and CD133+CD44+ sub-populations were significantly more tumourigenic than the total cell population. The clinical samples expressed several transcript variants of CD44. Variant 2 was specifically overexpressed in both primary tumours and xenografts in comparison with the normal mucosa. A prognostic assay using qRT-PCR showed that the CD44v2high group had a significantly worse prognosis than the CD44v2low group.
In conlusion, CD44 is an important CSC marker in CRC patients. And the CRC patients with high expression of CD44v2 have a poorer prognosis than patients with other CD44 variants.