Basic research of mechanism of malignant pheochromocytoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARA Hisato  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80189688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKOSHI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40261804)
ISHII Kiyoaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80419150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords褐色細胞腫 / mTOR / mTOR
Research Abstract
This research was performed to explore the malignant potential of phechromocytoma and the mechanism of effect of molecular targetted therapy. We examined that Rat pheochromocytoma cell line PC12 was treated with mTOR inhibitor and Sunitinib. Antiproliferative effect and the increase of apoptosis effect was showed.
We demonstrated that sunitinib significantly increased the levels of LC3-II.Following sunitinib treatment, immunofluorescent imaging revealed a marked increased punctate LC3-II distribution.Inhibition of autophagy by siRNAs targeting Atg13 or by pharmacological inhibition with ammonium chloride, enhanced both sunitinib-induced apoptosis and anti-proliferation. Inhibition of autophagy may be a promising therapeutic option for improving the anti-tumor effect of sunitinib.