Molecular mechanisms of hormone sensitivity of hormone receptor-positive breast cancer and their application for individual treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Eriko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50325453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30368617)
AKIYOSHI Sayuri  九州がんセンター臨床研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50567360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳癌 / ホルモン受容体 / ホルモン療法 / ホルモン抵抗性 / ホルモン感受性 / FOXA1 / GATA-3
Research Abstract
To explore the molecular mechanisms of hormone sensitivity is important to improve the prognosis of hormone receptor (HR)+/HER2- breast cancer.
1) The expression of GATA-3, FOXA1 and AR was associated with good prognosis. FOXA1 is considered to be a good predictive marker of adjuvant endocrine therapy. 2) FOXA1 expression is reduced by neoadjuvant endocrine therapy, especially in tumors with low PEPI scores, suggesting FOXA1 is related to hormone sensitivity. 3) The prognosis of HR+ breast cancer with activated Akt had shorter overall survival. Akt activation is related to endocrine resistance. The better understanding of the molecular mechanisms of hormone sensitivity is necessary to improve the efficacy of endocrine therapy for breast cancer.