Investigation of the biological significance of collapsin response mediator protein (CRMP) in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Ishikawa  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (80275049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千島 隆司  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (70438141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 五嶋 良郎
長嶋 洋治
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCRMP2 / リン酸化型CRMP2 / 乳癌 / 乳腺 / タキサン / 神経細胞軸索退縮因子 / リン酸化CRMP2 / CRMPs
Research Abstract
The expression of CRMP2 mRNA was significantly decreased in breast cancer tissues, while that of the other CRMPs was similar between normal and breast cancer tissues. Immunohistochemistry revealed that CRMP2 protein expression was also decreased in breast cancer tissues (P < 0.001). Phosphorylated CRMP2 was observed in the nuclei of breast cancer cells but not in normal mammary cells (P < 0.001). Furthermore, nuclear phosphorylated CRMP2 expression was increased in proportion to the histological grade and triple-negative subtype. Reduced CRMP2 expression and elevated expression of nuclear phosphorylated CRMP2 may be associated with breast cancer progression.