Basic study for personalized medicine of Graves' disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKEHITO Igarashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80381391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 別所 竜蔵  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバセドウ病 / 個別化医療 / SNP / 薬物代謝酵素 / オーダーメイド医療 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
We analyzed the gene of FMO3 in order to examine the possibility of the responsible gene of the agranulacytosis onset with Thiamazole(MMI) of the patients with Graves' disease. We analyzed the single nucleatide polymorphism(SNP) and all Exons of FMO3. The variations with four places of amino acid alterations were found. However, we are thought to be less likely to be associated with an onset-risk of agranulacytosis becasuse these variations are common in the general population.
It is extremely important to continue the search of the biomarker judging a side effect of MMI for the Graves' disease patients.