Analysis of cAMP/PKA signaling pathway in adenoma of primary hyperparathyroidism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Ystsuka  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10399024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yutaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (90595977)
IMAI Tsuneo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80252245)
KIKUMORI Toyone  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90402635)
IWASE Katsumi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (70148261)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原発性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / PRKAR1α / PKA / 副甲状腺機能亢進症 / cAMP/PKAシグナリング / 上皮小体 / 線腫 / 上皮小体機能亢進症
Research Abstract
protein kinase A (PKA) regulatory subunit type 1a (R1a) is a major regulatory subunit that functions as an inhibitor of PKA kinase activity. Surgical specimens comprising 22 adenomas and 11 normal glands, obtained from 22 patients with primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT), were analyzed. Western blot analysis revealed that 5 out oh 8 adenomas high expressed of R1a, compared with normal glands. PKA activity in adenoma was significantly less in normal glands. Immunohistochemical analysis further demonstrated high expression of R1a in 20 out of 22 adenomas. The study suggested that R1a expression could contribute to monoclonal proliferation of parathyroid cells by impairing the cAMP/PKA signaling pathway.