The role of proton-sensing G-protein coupled receptors(GPCRs) in the regulation of inflammatory cytokine production during endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURATA Naoya  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (00533473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Fumikazu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロトン感知性受容体 / OGR1受容体ファミリー / TDAG8 / 抗炎症性応答 / 実験外科学
Research Abstract
The role of proton-sensing GPCRs in the regulation of lipopolysaccharide(LPS)-induced inflammatory cytokine production was investigated. In vivo injection of LPS into mice resulted in the remarkable accumulation of TNF-alpha. The LPS-induced action tends to be enhanced in the mice deficient in TDAG8 or GPR4; however, the effects of receptor deficiency were not significant. Extracellular acidification inhibited LPS-induced TNF-alpha protein and mRNA production in mouse peritoneal macrophages in vitro. Our results suggest that acidic pH inhibits inflammatory cytokine production at least partly through TDAG8/cAMP/PKA pathways in mouse macrophages.