Analysis of novel Hedgehog inhibitors for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA MASAHIDE  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10420382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGINO Masato  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
YOKOYAMA Yukihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80378091)
KOKURYO Toshio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60378023)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道癌 / Hedgehog / 相互マシンラーニング法
Research Abstract
Several chemical compounds were identified for cancer therapy using the machine learning method. These compounds inhibited the proliferation and induced the cell death in cancer cell lines. The chemical compound suppressed the tumor growth in the xenograft mouse mode. As the tumor did not grow up in the femoral region of nude mouse, in vivo cell strain was not established from the esophagus cancer tissue. We challenged the establishment of in vivo cell strain using other cancer cell lines. However it was not able to establish using even pancreatic cancer. In the collaborative institute, in vivo cell strain was established in SCID mouse using the colon cancer tissue. Furthermore, DNA array revealed the expression of lincRNA (long intergenic noncoding RNA) in the mouse tumor treated by chemical compound. This data suggested that lincRNA was related to the mechanism of the chemical compound.