Project/Area Number |
23591925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KODERA Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10345879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Satoshi 京都大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60362480)
YOSHIKAWA Takaki 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 消化器外科, 部長 (30336573)
ITO Yuichi 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (80397463)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 胃全摘術 / 再建法 / 胃癌 / 空腸パウチ / 胃全摘術後再建法 |
Research Abstract |
Total gastrectomy substantially affects ongeneral status and quality of life through difficulty in food consumption. Recently, aboral pouch reconstruction (AP reconstruction) was reported in which reconstruction with a jejunal pouch can be performed easily using one extra set of linear staplers. In order to evaluate the efficacy and safety of this method, 100 patients who underwent R0 resection by total gastrectomy were randomized into either AP reconstruction or Roux-Y, and comparisons were made with various endpoints. No differences were found in operating time, amount of blood loss, morbidity and length of postoperative hospital stay, indicating that the AP reconstruction is safe. AP reconstruction was superior in terms of several items included in the EORTC QLQ-C30 questionnaire and lean body mass, but these differences did not reach statistical significance at one year after surgery. Further followup was deemed necessary, another survey at 3 years postoperatively.