Pseudogene affected gene expression via regulating microRNA in esopheal squamous cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yohei  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30551254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masayuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研有明病院, 食道担当部長 (80254639)
HAYASHI Naoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20452899)
BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (20599708)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / psuedogene / FBXW7 / pseudogene / ceRNAs / PTEN / 食道癌 / 偽遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRsare) ~22 nucleotide non-coding RNA molecules that regulate gene expression post-transcriptionally. Competitive endogenous RNAs (ceRNAs) sequester miRs to regulate mRNA transcripts containing common microRNA recognition elements. We investigated the relationship among the PTEN, PTENP1 by qRT-PCR in 40 cancer cell lines. In the 40 gastric cancer patients, we found a remarkably strong correlation between the expression revels of the PTEN and PTENP1. Next, we indicates that high expression of miR-223 had a significant adverse impact on the survival of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma patients through repression of the function of FBXW7. We sought that 3'UTR of FBXW7 will be therapy sponge which decoy of onco-miRs targeted FBXW7. However, up-regulated 3'UTR of FBXW7 did not affect the expression of miRs and FBXW7. Next, we suggests that miR-200b regulates the ZEB1/2 in gastric cancer and thus controls EMT in gastric cancer.