Development of novel therapies targeting esophageal cancer using Midkine inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAOMOTO YOSHIO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00237190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATSUJI Tomoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40379730)
FUKAZAWA Takuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20379845)
TAKAOKA Munenori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50548568)
繁光 薫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50585007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Motowo  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 客員教授 (90240738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道癌 / 肺癌 / Midkine / 11 / 食道外科学 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Midkine is a heparin-binding growth factor that is highly expressed in many malignant tumors. Therefore,the inhibition of Midkine is considered a potential strategy forcancer therapy. In the present study, we demonstrate a novel small molecule compound:MDK#3 that targets Midkine. MDK#3 suppressed the cell growth of Midkine-positive esophageal cancer cells and pulmonary adenocarcinoma cells. However, the inhibitor did not reduce the cell viability of normal human lung fibroblast cells.MDK#3 increased caspase-3 activity and apoptosis in MDK positive pulmonary adenocarcinoma cell. These results imply that inhibition of Midkine with MDK#3 provides a potential therapeutic approach for the treatment of esophageal cancer and lung cancer that are driven by Midkine.