Functional analysis of CD133 in the maintenance of stemness mediated by ROS production in colon cancer cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
SOUDA Hiroaki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 医療局・消化器外科, 研究員 (90261940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZATO Osamu  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ, 上席研究員 (30344063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / CD133 / 活性酸素種 / 大腸がん / 癌性幹細胞 / CD133 / ROS産生
Research Abstract
As tyrosine residues of CD133 are phosphorylated in human colon cancer-derived cells, we sought for its functional significance in colon carcinogenesis. Consequently, we found that CD133 phosphorylation enhances xenograft tumor growth and sphere formation of colon cancer-derived cells. Additionally, we identified receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatase  (PTPRK), a novel binding-partner of CD133, which dephosphorylates CD133 and thereby suppressing CD133-mediated oncogenic function. Indeed, lower PTPRK expression significantly correlated to the poor prognosis of colon cancer patients with higher expression of CD133. Thus, our present findings strongly suggest that inhibition of CD133 phosphorylation is a crucial issue for improving colon cancer treatment in future.