| Project/Area Number |
23591992
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Shinichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任教授 (40322317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NATSUGOE Shoji 鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
SAKODA Masahiko 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (40418851)
ISHIGAMI Sumiya 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 准教 (90325803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | HCC / TAM / TLR-4 / HMGB1 / FrB immunotoxin / ZEB-1 / RAGE / 悪性化 / Fr-Bイムノトキシン / EMT / ZEB1 / E-cadherin / RAGE[ |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the cancer transformation of human hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), the change of HMGB1 and its receptor TLR-4 with tissue macrophage (TAM) were analyzed. Moreover, the usefulness of FrB immunotoxin against TAM was studied if it could diminish tumor's malignant transformation. In HCC, correlations of HMGB1 level and number of TAM, and the number of TAM and patients prognosis were seen. For the knowledge about EMT, transcription factor ZEB-1 participated, too. On the other hand, after giving FrB immunotoxin to nude mouse HepG2 transplant model under skin, a clear effect of tumor promotion was seen. With these considerations, it was suggested that HMGB1 and derived TAM would contribute to the malignant transformation of HCCs, and FrB immunotoxin could be a treatment strategy.