Identification of mechanism of hepatocarcinogenesis by analysi of microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shoji  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80221224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMORI Akihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30291595)
MURAKAMI Yoshiki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / がん遺伝子 / マイクロRNA / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
The mechanism of hepatocarcinogenesis was investigated using microRNA obtained from patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. The expression of 12 miRNA, especially miR-18b expression, varied significantly correlated to degree of histological differentiation. miR-18b can control the expression of trinucleotide repeat containing 6B as a target gene. Over-expression of miR-18b or down-regulation of TNCR6B accelerated cell proliferation and loss of cell adhesion ability. HCC patients with high miR-18b expression had a significantly shorter relapse-free period than those with low expression. miR-18b is a diagnostic and prognostic marker for HCC progression.