Discover the Full Breadth of Liver carcinogenesis and Treatment with Analysis of NPM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takeharu  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70350626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNPM / HBx / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
HBx is well reported to be associated with Liver Carcinogenesis. We investigated that relation with multifunctional protein NPM and HBx. According to the Forgues et al. used HBxadr for examination so that we started to use same vector. But recently, Geng et al reported that they used new peptide sequences. We decided to use this new sequence. They had some mistakes in the sequences. We are figure out that problem and we made again from the beginning using Site-directed mutagenesis kit (TaKaRa). The effect of this step will be to delay having done experiments.