The plakin family proteins can be therapeutic targets for intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Naoki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70402873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
IIMURO Yuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252018)
HIRANO Tadamichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90340968)
SATAKE Makoto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70399153)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / Plakin / 癌細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / Plakin / Plakin Family / 癌関連繊維芽細胞 / 増殖能 / 転移能 / 肝内胆管がん / 癌関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plakin Family consists of cytoskeletal proteins such as plectin , desmoplakin and so on. In this project, we investigated expression of plectin and desmoplakin in human intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) and their fuctions. Immunohistochemistry revealed that these proteins were expressed by cancer cells as well as fibroblasts. In addition, integrin alpha6 and beta4, binding proteins of plectin, and desmocollin desmoglein, binding proteins of desmoplakin, were also expressed by cancer cells. Gene depletion experiments with SiRNA for these proteins revealed that they did not regulate ICC celllines function, such as proliferaion ability, migration ability and ability for activating fibroblas.